There are 15 species of mammals and 115 species of birds in Torres del Paine National Park.
Guanacos (Lama Guanicoe)
Native Camelid of South America, they are found in big family groups, with a dominant male, in juvenile male groups or sometimes it is possible to find males alone. They can reach 1.20 m. (3.9 ft.) in height and 110 – 120 kg. in weight. They spit when they feel threatened. Today they are protected and their hunting is forbidden. They exist in abundance in the park, the chulengos (new born) are born after 11 months of gestation and they stay with their mother until they are 1 year or more.
Culpeo Fox or Red Fox (Lycalopex culpaeus) – It is the biggest fox in Chile, lives alone and hunts during the nights. It can grow up to 120 cm. (3.9 ft.) in height and 12 kg. in weight. The male looks for food and feeds female and litter.
Grey Fox or Chilla (Lycalopex griseus)- It grows up to 80-90 cm. (2.6- 2.9 ft.) in height and 4kg. in weight. Both, female and male take care of the litter.
Huemul (Hippocamelus bisulcus)
This deer appears in the Chilean coat of arms. The huemul lives in small groups or solitary on high mountains. They can reach 85 cm. (2.8 ft.) in height and 100 kg.. in weight. They feed mainly on grasses and shrubs. An endangered species, its conservation is a priority inside the park. In the last years they have been increasing in numbers.
Skunk (Conepatus humboldtii)
It can reach 60 cm in height and 2 kg. in weight. It is a solitary animal, lives in open spaces. Well known for the strong odor it expels when in danger.
Puma (Felis concolor)
Also known as the mountain lion, lives solitary and is very hard to see it in the park, especially during summer. Hunts at night and can grow up to 270 cm. (8.9 ft.) in height, the males can reach 90 kg. in weight and females can reach 60 kg. in weight.
Ñandú, Rhea (Pterocnemia pennata)
Non-flying birds, they look like the ostrich and the emues but smaller, they spread their wings, reaching high speed. They eat plants and insects.
Andean Condor (Vultur gryphus)
This is a typical bird of the Andes. They have a 3.2 m (10.5 ft.) wingspan, and they can fly up to 4.500 m. (14,763 ft.) in altitude and 56 kph in speed. They nest in high mountains. Their flight can be in circles looking for carrion. Males and females are black, and both have a white collar when adults, but males have a red or black crest, while females do not.
Black-chested Buzzard-Eagle (Geranoaetus melanoleucus)
They live in different environments, but frequently they can be seen close to big slopes in high altitude. They have strong wings of long wingspan.
Black necked Swan (Cygnus melancoryphus)
Big swan, can reach 140 cm. ( 4.6 ft.) in height and 6.7 kg. in weight (females a little less). The wingspan can reach 177 cm. The body is white with black neck and grey with red beak. During winter they can migrate north to more temperate climates.
Chilean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus chilensis)
The Chilean flamengo is pink with grey legs and a black beak. It has pink colouring when standing and brighter pink and black when flying. They can reach 130 cm. (4.3 ft.) in height and both, female and male share the incubation of the egg.
Magellanic Woodpecker (Campephilus magellanicus)
This woodpecker lives in forests of the Andes Mountains, and it is one of the biggest woodpeckers of the world. Both male and female are black, males have a red face and crest.